CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:352 G81640

Mr. R. Kevin Williams
Rodriguez, O’Donnell, Fuerst Gonzalez & Williams
20 North Wacker Drive, Suite 1416
Chicago, IL 60606

RE: The tariff classification of three narrow textile materials, from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Williams:

In your letter dated September 7, 2000, on behalf of Santa’s Best, Northfield, IL, you requested a classification ruling.

Three representative samples were submitted which were identified as styles 5210, 5258 and 5300, respectively. We presume that these three materials will be imported as piece goods.

The first item, style 5210, consists of a two layer material measuring about 2" wide. It consists of a narrow woven backing fabric composed of a 50% nylon man-made fiber/50% metallic blend which supports a top layer of woven pile fabric composed of 100% polyester man-made fibers. This top layer imparts the essential character to the material. There are wires running inside the edge seams to give the material stiffness.

The second item, style 5258, consists of a narrow woven material measuring about 2.5" wide. It consists of a weft knit pile fabric which is composed of a 60% nylon man-made fiber/40% metallic blend. The metallic thread which forms the pile surface imparts the essential character. Additionally, there are four rows of plastic film measuring approximately ¼" wide running over the surface of the material that creates the appearance of a hologram which is imparted by small, overlapping, reflective dots. Finally, there are wires running inside the edge seams to provide stiffness to the material.

The third and final item, style 5300, consists of a two layer material measuring about 2.5" wide. It consists of a narrow woven backing or supporting fabric composed of a 50% nylon man-made fiber/50% metallic blend. This material supports a top layer composed of a weft knit pile fabric composed of 100% polyester man-made fibers which imparts the essential character. There are wires running inside the edge seams to give the material stiffness, and you indicate that the entire material weights less than 271 grams per square meter.

The applicable subheading for style 5210 will be 5806.10.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven pile fabrics, … of man-made fibers. The duty rate is 8.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 5258 will be 6001.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, … knitted or crocheted, of other than cotton or man-made fibers, … . The duty rate is 7.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 5300 will be 6001.92.0010, HTS, which provides for pile fabrics, … knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, over 271 grams per square meter, velour. The duty rate is 18.1 percent ad valorem. Styles 5210, 5300 and 5258 fall within textile category designations 229, 224 and 414, respectively. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division